Art Spander

  • Articles
  • Bio
  • Radio/TV/Podcasts
  • RSS

London Daily Telegraph: US Open: Tiger Woods knee still in doubt

June 10, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf
Tiger Woods, who had knee surgery on April 15, set alarm bells ringing yesterday when he said he had not walked 18 holes since he played in his last round of the Masters on April 13. Asked if he was fully recovered, he answered: "Probably not."

Read more...
June 10, 2008 /Art Spander
golf
articles, golf

Tri-Valley Herald: Golfing worlds collide for Tiger, Phil

June 10, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf
SAN DIEGO - Tiger Woods' comments perhaps offered more than he intended. "Once you tee off,'' he said, "you're in your own little world.'' A world he doesn't intend to share. Even before he tees off.

Especially before he tees off.

Read more...
June 10, 2008 /Art Spander
golf
articles, golf

Contra Costa Times: Who will break through June Gloom to win U.S. Open?

June 09, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf
SAN DIEGO - June Gloom. That's what they call it down here. Summer on the California coast, gray and mysterious. Fog on the bluffs above the Pacific where the Tiger stalks and hang gliders soar while down below surfers seek the magic wave.

Read more...
June 09, 2008 /Art Spander
golf
articles, golf

Oakland Tribune: Love of game keeps baseball lifers Murphy, Vucinich going strong

June 08, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, baseball
YOU HAVE to love the game. Mike Murphy said that. Mike Murphy lives that."Yes, I love the game,'' Murphy insisted about the National Pastime, about baseball, about his profession. "I've been here for 50 years.''

Read more...
June 08, 2008 /Art Spander
baseball
articles, baseball

Oakland Tribune: We should have seen Big Brown's big disappointment coming

June 07, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, horse racing
ABOUT THOSE "foregone conclusions''? Hey, we all say something stupid now and then. Of course, when you're talking about a $50 million horse, more than few people take note.
Read more...


June 07, 2008 /Art Spander
horse racing
articles, horse racing

London Daily Telegraph: US Open: Tiger Woods and Phil Mickelson duel

June 05, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf
The United States Golf Association have often been accused of being staid, unimaginative, a group of old men in long-sleeved white shirts who still exist in the days of wooden shafts and knickers. That misconception will end once and for all during next week's US Open at Torrey Pines in San Diego.

Read more...
June 05, 2008 /Art Spander
golf
articles, golf

Contra Costa Times: Kiffin, Russell both still evolving

June 05, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, football
ALAMEDA - As a matter of fact that was Lane Kiffin coaching the Raiders. Next question.

Read more...
June 05, 2008 /Art Spander
football
articles, football

Contra Costa Times: From Cy Young to Cy Done?

June 03, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, baseball
SAN FRANCISCO - His old pitching coach was in the other dugout. Rick Peterson didn't want to say anything about Barry Zito. "Haven't seen him in five years,'' was Peterson's terse refusal.

Read more...
June 03, 2008 /Art Spander
baseball
articles, baseball

Oakland Tribune: Lakers-Celtics? Who reset the time machine?

May 31, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, basketball
THERE'S SOMETHING quite right with a Lakers-Celtics final. Even though for a great many of us there's something quite wrong.

Read more...
May 31, 2008 /Art Spander
basketball
articles, basketball

San Mateo County Times: Harkleroad bares it all for Playboy

May 29, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, tennis
A tennis pro whose future was yesterday, Ashley Harkleroad had been recovering from surgery when the phone rang with an offer.

Read more...
May 29, 2008 /Art Spander
tennis
articles, tennis

Contra Costa Times: A's help Thomas have a happy birthday

May 27, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, baseball
OAKLAND - Nothing stops the A's these days. Not singing gorillas, at least not a girl dressed up as one. Not the sparsest of crowds. Not a minor injury to Frank Thomas. Not a Toronto Blue Jays team which had won five in a row.

Read more...
May 27, 2008 /Art Spander
baseball
articles, baseball

Contra Costa Times: Quieting Red Sox fans is one job A's Duchscherer can finish

May 24, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, baseball
OAKLAND -- This is the new world of baseball, the one where if you don't throw a no-hitter you don't pitch nine innings. As Justin Duchscherer found out Saturday night. Along with the rest of us.

Read more...
May 24, 2008 /Art Spander
baseball
articles, baseball

Oakland Tribune: Giants are what we thought they'd be: Bad

May 19, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, baseball
SAN FRANCISCO — The reliever said he's at a loss for words. He shouldn't be. There's a great deal to say about this year's Giants. Most of it repetitive. Most of it negative.

Read more...
May 19, 2008 /Art Spander
baseball
articles, baseball

London Daily Telegraph: Sergio Garcia silences critics at Sawgrass

May 12, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf
PONTE VEDRA BEACH — The criticism of Sergio Garcia ended here. At the 17th hole of a golf course as tough as they come.

Read more...
May 12, 2008 /Art Spander
golf
articles, golf

CBS Sports: Left-handed compliment: It could be Phil's Masters, after all

April 10, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf - Masters
AUGUSTA, Ga. -- This was supposed to be Tiger's Masters, but at the halfway mark it's looking more like Phil's Masters. And while Tiger's struggle might be a surprise -- all right, it is a surprise -- Phil's success is not.

Read more...
April 10, 2008 /Art Spander
Masters, golf
articles, golf - Masters

Oakland Tribune: Mystique of The Masters grows on fans

April 09, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, golf - Masters
AUGUSTA, Ga. -- The skepticism is understandable. All that reverence, that praise. For a sporting event, a golf tournament.

On a course at odds with America's concept of egalitarianism.

On a course where the hedges are high and privacy is at an extreme.

Read more...
April 09, 2008 /Art Spander
Masters, golf
articles, golf - Masters

Independent (Ireland): Giants of men tear asunder 'perfect' Patriots

February 04, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, football
It was no less than the second biggest upset in the history of the Super Bowl. Only No III, in which Joe Namath of the then upstart New York Jets beat the mighty Baltimore Colts was larger. This one on Sunday night in Super Bowl XLII was stunning, surprising, enlightening.

Read more...
February 04, 2008 /Art Spander
football
articles, football

London Daily Telegraph: Beating Tom Brady's Patriots is a titanic task

February 01, 2008 by Art Spander in articles, football
Glendale, Arizona - The slogan on their T-shirts and on our minds is, "Talk is cheap, play the game". It is the mantra of the New York Giants and tomorrow, after a week of talk, the Giants finally play the New England Patriots in Super Bowl XLII.

Read more...
February 01, 2008 /Art Spander
football
articles, football

CBS Sports: Wimbledon: The tourney that attracts everyone and everything

June 19, 2007 by Art Spander in articles, tennis
WIMBLEDON, England -- The Empire no longer exists. The games created here -- soccer, rugby, tennis, cricket -- are under the dominion of other lands. David Beckham is moving across the sea to the former colony. Still, there's always Wimbledon.

Read more...
June 19, 2007 /Art Spander
Wimbledon, tennis
articles, tennis

CBS Sports: Don't bet against the Big Three: Tiger, Lefty, Vijay

April 03, 2007 by Art Spander in articles, golf - Masters






AUGUSTA, Ga. -- You have to pick Tiger. Or Phil. Or Vijay. That's what you always do at the Masters, stay with the favorites, stick with the champions.

Read more...
April 03, 2007 /Art Spander
Masters, golf
articles, golf - Masters
  • Newer
  • Older
No results found

Powered by Squarespace